Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

  1. #1
    ddm98
    ddm98 is offline
    ddm98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    84
    Country: England

    Default :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    yeah ive been working on a terrain, i converted it using the wiki guide did everything it said and all i get is this when i load the map?!?!?!?!?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot_4.png 
Views:	25 
Size:	6.5 KB 
ID:	308690
    when i load a car it says its unsupported. any help.

  2. #2
    anonymous1
    anonymous1 is offline
    anonymous1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2,875
    Country: United States

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Quote Originally Posted by ddm98 View Post
    yeah ive been working on a terrain, i converted it using the wiki guide did everything it said and all i get is this when i load the map?!?!?!?!?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot_4.png 
Views:	25 
Size:	6.5 KB 
ID:	308690
    when i load a car it says its unsupported. any help.
    What does the error message say is unsupported? Also, what are the file contents of your terrain?
    AMD FX-8320 @4.0 GHz|8GB RAM @1866 MHz|AMD 7870 2GB @1.05 Ghz |Kingston V300 SSD|Windows 8.1
    Glossary|My Mods

  3. #3
    ddm98
    ddm98 is offline
    ddm98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    84
    Country: England

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Quote Originally Posted by anonymous1 View Post
    What does the error message say is unsupported? Also, what are the file contents of your terrain?
    well i tried to load a vehicle. the honda civic named RICER in the game it said the map was unsupported.
    i have all the files the wiki says to use as the wiki gives you a template with all the files ready.
    once i can play this map in the game i can get started on roads and buildings.

  4. #4
    Al T.
    Al T. is offline
    Al T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Age
    19
    Posts
    1,293
    Country: Scotland

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    If you attach the terrain to this thread, (or pm me it) I can take a look for you, and see If I can find what is wrong.

  5. #5
    ddm98
    ddm98 is offline
    ddm98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    84
    Country: England

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    ok then
    Last edited by ddm98; 04-15-12 at 01:49 PM.

  6. #6
    ddm98
    ddm98 is offline
    ddm98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    84
    Country: England

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    L3DT tutorial template.zip
    Last edited by ddm98; 04-15-12 at 02:21 PM.

  7. #7
    Aivar
    Aivar is offline
    Aivar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tallinn, Estonia
    Age
    25
    Posts
    909
    Country: Estonia

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    The terrain should work without any errors, works here at least.
    Also I see no errors in the log.
    Have you tried regenerating the cache?

  8. #8
    ddm98
    ddm98 is offline
    ddm98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    84
    Country: England

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Quote Originally Posted by Aivar View Post
    The terrain should work without any errors, works here at least.
    Also I see no errors in the log.
    Have you tried regenerating the cache?
    what my terrain works well on yours?

  9. #9
    aljowen
    aljowen is offline
    aljowen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Inside your computer
    Posts
    950
    Country: UK

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Works fine for me
    Was beginning to worry my help template didn't work ,phew
    Very strange that you are having problems, are you sure you dont have any other maps called mymap in your packs or terrains folders?

    Try changing the name of your map (top line in .terrain file) to something else and see if you can find and run it under another name
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot_23.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	125.8 KB 
ID:	308835 

  10. #10
    ddm98
    ddm98 is offline
    ddm98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    84
    Country: England

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Quote Originally Posted by aljowen View Post
    Works fine for me
    Was beginning to worry my help template didn't work ,phew
    Very strange that you are having problems, are you sure you dont have any other maps called mymap in your packs or terrains folders?

    Try changing the name of your map (top line in .terrain file) to something else and see if you can find and run it under another name
    ok ill give it a go

    EDIT: no not working. give me your one, it seems to be working.

    ---------- Post added at 08:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:52 PM ----------

    i have tried everything. once i get it working i can start making it a map
    Last edited by ddm98; 04-15-12 at 03:05 PM.

  11. #11
    aljowen
    aljowen is offline
    aljowen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Inside your computer
    Posts
    950
    Country: UK

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Quote Originally Posted by ddm98 View Post
    ok ill give it a go

    EDIT: no not working. give me your one, it seems to be working.

    ---------- Post added at 08:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:52 PM ----------

    i have tried everything. once i get it working i can start making it a map
    My copy was identical to yours

  12. #12
    anonymous1
    anonymous1 is offline
    anonymous1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2,875
    Country: United States

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Did you try this:
    Quote Originally Posted by aljowen View Post
    Try changing the name of your map (top line in .terrain file) to something else and see if you can find and run it under another name
    AMD FX-8320 @4.0 GHz|8GB RAM @1866 MHz|AMD 7870 2GB @1.05 Ghz |Kingston V300 SSD|Windows 8.1
    Glossary|My Mods

  13. #13
    ddm98
    ddm98 is offline
    ddm98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    84
    Country: England

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Quote Originally Posted by anonymous1 View Post
    Did you try this:
    yes i did EDIT: i changed it but it dosen't change it in game

    ---------- Post added at 11:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:49 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by aljowen View Post
    My copy was identical to yours
    whys mine being gay
    Last edited by ddm98; 04-15-12 at 10:56 PM.

  14. #14
    anonymous1
    anonymous1 is offline
    anonymous1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2,875
    Country: United States

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    What does your RoR.log say? Any errors in there?
    AMD FX-8320 @4.0 GHz|8GB RAM @1866 MHz|AMD 7870 2GB @1.05 Ghz |Kingston V300 SSD|Windows 8.1
    Glossary|My Mods

  15. #15
    ddm98
    ddm98 is offline
    ddm98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    84
    Country: England

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Quote Originally Posted by anonymous1 View Post
    What does your RoR.log say? Any errors in there?
    no. have you tried the map its a couple of post's up, look through the files if you can. because all i am doing right now is practicing making flat plains and stuff. your help is much appreciated by the way.

  16. #16
    anonymous1
    anonymous1 is offline
    anonymous1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2,875
    Country: United States

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    What version of Rigs of Rods are you using?
    AMD FX-8320 @4.0 GHz|8GB RAM @1866 MHz|AMD 7870 2GB @1.05 Ghz |Kingston V300 SSD|Windows 8.1
    Glossary|My Mods

  17. #17
    ddm98
    ddm98 is offline
    ddm98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    84
    Country: England

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Quote Originally Posted by anonymous1 View Post
    What version of Rigs of Rods are you using?
    the latest. i can take a some screenshots of my files you want to see and put them up?

  18. #18
    Cobalt
    Cobalt is offline
    Cobalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    662
    Country: United States

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    i made a map with the same program and tutorial/wiki and it worked fine 'in-game' for me
    My RoR Projects, Get betas @ http://cobaltzprojectz.site11.com/

  19. #19
    ddm98
    ddm98 is offline
    ddm98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    84
    Country: England

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Quote Originally Posted by Toctiz View Post
    i made a map with the same program and tutorial/wiki and it worked fine 'in-game' for me
    mines still bieng mean :l

  20. #20
    Ford_boy
    Ford_boy is offline
    Ford_boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Age
    18
    Posts
    449
    Country: United States

    Default Re: :@ my new terrain isn't working. how can i fix this?

    Mine was doing the same, but then i changed the name, and it pops up

    OGRE EXCEPTION(2:InvalidParametersException): RAW size (294912) does not agree with configuration settings. in HeightmapTerrainPageSource::loadHeightmap at ..\..\..\PlugIns\OctreeSceneManager\src\OgreHeight mapTerrainPageSource.cpp (line 81)

    ill post my map and maybe yall can make it work
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Forget them "Streets of Gold." I want them Ole Dirt Roads. Them big tires Slingin, and them Country girls swayin.

Similar Threads

  1. Trying to create a specific terrain... not working out.
    By BlackMetalWareWolf in forum Content Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-17-10, 10:55 PM
  2. Ror not working :(
    By busdriveruk in forum Game Support (windows)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-10, 09:46 AM
  3. my first mod ever and it's not working
    By chevyhotrod56 in forum Content Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-03-10, 07:25 PM
  4. cAn't get my G25 working with RoR :(
    By Psygo in forum General Chat About Rigs Of Rods
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-25-08, 12:16 AM

Posting Permissions



About Rigs of Rods

    Rigs of Rods is a unique soft body physics simulator.


Some Tools


Partners

SourceForge.net

Follow us

Twitter youtube Facebook RSS Feed


impressum